Track & field: Hampshire County expected to fare well at Western Mass. Championships this weekend

Belchertown’s Cameron Ting is a top five seed in three different events at Friday’s Western Massachusetts Division 2 Track & Field Championships in Buckland.

Belchertown’s Cameron Ting is a top five seed in three different events at Friday’s Western Massachusetts Division 2 Track & Field Championships in Buckland. STAFF PHOTO/DAN LITTLE

By CONNOR PIGNATELLO

Staff Writer

Published: 05-16-2024 7:49 PM

Hampshire County track athletes kick off the postseason this weekend with the Western Mass. outdoor track & field championships. 

Belchertown, Easthampton, Frontier, Hampshire Regional and South Hadley will compete at the Division 2 championships on Friday at Mohawk Trail Regional School. Field events begin at 4:30 p.m. and track events begin at 5 p.m.

Holyoke, Northampton and Amherst will compete at the Division 1 championships on Saturday at Agawam High School. Field events begin at 9:30 a.m. and track events begin at 10 a.m.

Fourteen athletes and two relays claimed top seeds in their respective events. Here are the athletes and relays seeded in the top five of each event:

Division 2 field events

Girls long jump: No. 2: Cameron Ting, Belchertown; No. 4: Abigail Gelinas, South Hadley

Girls triple jump: No. 3: Abigail Gelinas, South Hadley

Boys triple jump: No. 5: Jaiden Kudelka, Hampshire

Girls shot put: No. 3: Kat Simmons, Hampshire; No. 5: Lilly Novak, Frontier

Article continues after...

Yesterday's Most Read Articles

Hampshire Mall sells for fraction of assessed value at $7M
Divided over school funding, Northampton council fails to pass mayor’s budget
Hampshire College to cut benefits as enrollment for next school year comes in below projections
Senate climate bill runs into obstacle
DOT to transition traffic on I-91S in Northampton to permanent bridges Thursday night
Belchertown athletic director Jen Gouvin moving on after 5½ years

Boys shot put: No. 4: Giuseppe DeNucce-Simms, Easthampton

Girls discus: No. 4: Lilly Novak, Frontier

Boys javelin: No. 4: Aiden Dredge, Frontier

Girls high jump: No. 5: Cameron Ting, Belchertown

Girls pole vault: No. 2: Tessa Burke, Hampshire; No. 3: Elsa Brown, Frontier, No. 5: Phoebe Radner, Frontier

Boys pole vault: No. 1: Adrien Pazmandy, Frontier, 11-9; No. 4: Nicholas Elias-Gillette, Hampshire

Division 2 track events

Girls 2 mile: No. 2: Kami Wlodyka, Belchertown; No. 3: Sylvie DiBartolomeo, Frontier; No. 4: Leah Gump, Frontier; No. 5: Kathleen Barry, Hampshire

Boys 2 mile: No. 3: Evan Hedlund, Frontier; No. 4: Oscar Schiff, Hampshire

Girls 400 hurdles: No. 3: Maggie Crawford, South Hadley

Boys 400 hurdles: No. 2: Jameson Webber, South Hadley

Girls 200: No. 3: Rylan Waskiewicz, Frontier; No. 4: Allison Fleury, South Hadley

Girls 1 mile: No. 5: Kami Wlodyka, Belchertown

Girls 100 hurdles: No. 2: Cameron Ting, Belchertown; No. 5: Hannah Davis, Frontier

Boys 110 hurdles: No. 2: Jameson Webber, South Hadley

Girls 100: No. 1: Abigail Gelinas, South Hadley, 12.74

Girls 800: No. 1: Gabriella Dybacki, Hampshire, 2:30.24; No. 5: Addison Morrey, Frontier

Boys 800: No. 1: Nick Brisson, Hampshire, 2:00.19; No. 2: Evan Hedlund, Frontier

Girls 400: No. 1: Nicole Plasse, Frontier, 1:01.94

Girls 4x800: No. 2: Frontier; No. 3: Hampshire

Boys 4x800: No. 2: Frontier; No. 3: Hampshire

Girls 4x100: No. 3: Belchertown; No. 5: Frontier

Boys 4x100: No. 4: Frontier

Girls 4x400: No. 2: Frontier

Boys 4x400: No. 2: Frontier

Division 1 field events

Girls long jump: No. 3: Kayshaly Garcia, Holyoke; No. 4: Ella Hoogendyk, Northampton

Girls triple jump: No. 1: Camilla Brewer, Northampton, 34-8.5; No. 2: Ella Hoogendyk, Northampton

Boys shot put: No. 1: Logan Alfandari, Amherst, 55-1.5; No. 3: Jaden Diaz, Holyoke

Boys discus: No. 1: Logan Alfandari, Amherst, 164-4; No. 2: Moniha Krouch, Amherst

Boys javelin: No. 3: Davis Wheat, Northampton

Girls high jump: No. 1: Eleanor Lewis, Northampton, 5-2; No. 3: Allie Sullivan, Northampton

Girls pole vault: No. 4: Elizabeth Sawicki, Amherst

Division 1 track events

Girls 2 mile: No. 4: Mairead O’Neil, Northampton

Boys 2 mile: No. 1: Theodore King-Pollet, Northampton, 9:27.08; No. 5: Will Larson, Amherst

Girls 400 hurdles: No. 1: Elizabeth Sawicki, Amherst, 1:08.17; No. 2: Leilany Figueroa, Holyoke; No. 4: Eleanor Lewis; No. 5: Odessa Gianesin, Northampton

Girls 200: No. 2: Moriah Luetjen, Amherst; No. 4: Ololara Baptiste, Amherst; No. 5: Yasani Thompson, Holyoke

Girls 1 mile: No. 2: Maeve O’Neil, Northampton

Boys 1 mile: No. 4: Theodore King-Pollet, Northampton

Girls 100 hurdles: No. 2: Camilla Brewer, Northampton; No. 5: Eleanor Lewis, Northampton

Girls 100: No. 1 Yasani Thompson, Holyoke, 12.52

Girls 800: No. 1: Maeve O’Neil, Northampton, 2:25.32; No. 3: Moriah Luetjen, Amherst

Boys 800: No. 3: Miguel Pinero-Jacome, Amherst; No. 4: David Pinero-Jacome, Amherst

Girls 400: No. 1: Moriah Luetjen, Amherst, 56.67; No. 5: Maddalena Figueroa-Starr, Northampton

Boys 400: No. 4: Davis Wheat, Northampton; No. 5: Owen Platt, Amherst

Girls 4x800: No. 1: Northampton, 10:19.84

Girls 4x800: No. 2: Amherst; No. 3: Northampton

Girls 4x100: No. 1: Amherst, 50.13; No. 2: Holyoke

Girls 4x400: No. 4: Amherst

Boys 4x400: No. 5: Amherst